ORIGINAL EMERGENCY PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS
[…] Under the Austin City Charter, “the people of the city reserve the power of

direct legislation by initiative, and in the exercise of such power may propose any

Page 14: ORIGINAL EMERGENCY PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS

Original Emergency Petition for Writ of Mandamus P a g e | 4

ordinance ….” Austin Charter, art. IV § 1. To protect this power from improper

interference by the City Council, the City Charter also prescribed the form of the

ballot when an election is called to vote on an initiated ordinance, such as in this

case.

Texas Election Code Section 52.072(a) says “Except as otherwise provided

by law, the authority ordering the election shall prescribe the wording of a

proposition that is to appear on the ballot.” Tex. Elec. Code § 52.072(a) (emphasis

added). This exception, found in both the current Election Code and its predecessor,

has been interpreted to encompass provisions of a city charter: “In general, the form

of a ballot proposition to be submitted to the voters of a city is prescribed by