ORIGf~lAL COA... · 2013. 4. 9. · Buse Timber Sales, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 1,201 P.3d 1011 ... their...
[…] to Seattle. Additionally, even after his tryout was over, the Seahawks

continued to exert control over him, insisting he leave the city at it's

request and refusing to pay for another night in the hotel. This is the same

control that was exerted in Bemis and more than sufficient to meet the

Clausen standard of control.

16

Page 18: ORIGf~lAL COA... · 2013. 4. 9. · Buse Timber Sales, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 1,201 P.3d 1011 ... their mini-camp and tryout for a defensive back position on their team. Robinson, p. 30.

2. Wages

Under RCW 51.08.178, "the tenn 'wages' shall include the

reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like

nature." The seminal case on this issue is Cockle v. Dep't of Labor &

Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 811, 16 P.3d 583 (2001), where health care

benefits were recognized as "wages" for purposes of workers'

compensation law, making it clear "wages" do not have to be purely

monetary.