orgs.law.harvard.eduorgs.law.harvard.edu/.../04/Contracts-Outline-S2012-Con…  · Web...
[…] It is not enough that she intended to use a particular item that was later destroyed.

b. Impossibility of an intangible but essential mode of performance – If an essential but intangible aspect of the contract becomes impossible, the parties may be discharged.

c. Death or Incapacity – If a contract specifically provides that performance shall be by a particular person, that person’s death or incapacity discharges both parties.

Impracticability – Modern courts generally equate “extreme impracticability” with impossibility and the parties will be discharged.

a. UCC § 2-615(a) – A seller’s non-delivery is an excuse if “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency or a non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made”

b. Most impracticability cases relate to extreme cost increases suffered by sellers who have signed fixed-price contracts. Sellers generally lose.

29