orgs.law.harvard.eduorgs.law.harvard.edu/.../04/Contracts-Outline-S2012-Con…  · Web...
[…] §266: Existing Impracticability or Frustration- If a party’s performance is impracticable or his principal purpose frustrated (without his fault and unbeknownst to him) at the time the contract is made, then there’s no duty to render the performance unless the language or circumstances indicate to the contrary.

Fried says the writers just give up here and tell judges to do whatever.§272: Relief Including Restitution- If following the other rules won’t avoid injustice, then just grant whatever relief avoids injustice, including protecting of the parties’ reliance interests.

272(2) says, “Here are the rules. If you don’t like them then make them up.”§2-615: Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions* – (a) a seller’s non-delivery in whole or in part is not a breach of his duty if “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency or a non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made”

Impossibility – A court will generally discharge both parties where the performance of a contract has been rendered “impossible.”

a.