Oregon DUII Legal updatE
[…] Benefits:• ORS 813.010(5) – presumptive prison• ORS 813.011 – subsequent DUII a felony

Judgment: Have the court impose in the judgment the 90 day

mandatory minimum under 813.011 even if court imposed a longer prison sentence under 813.010(5)

The person is then “sentenced ……under this section” as required by 813.011 and future DUIIs will be a felony

Page 7: Oregon DUII  Legal  updatE

PLEADING ISSUE

Picking a Theory in Alcohol and Controlled Substance Cases –

Issue: Jury Concurrance (Boots)

ORS 809.265 (1)(b) – court suspension for a conviction for DUII “if the person was under the influence of an inhalant or a controlled substance”

ORS 813.010 (2) – Must plead CS and “is either proved at trial or is admitted by the person through a guilty plea.”

Page 8: Oregon DUII  Legal  updatE

PLEADING ISSUE

Recommendation for Alcohol and ControlledSubstance Cases:

1. Plead the DUII in multiple counts (merges at sentencing)