Oregon Department of Revenue · PDF file150-800-550 N Compliance Research (Rev. 01-14) 2014...
[…] Indeed, some taxpayers knowingly evade taxes even when compliance is fully possible. While it is impossible to definitively separate, many people in tax administration believe a large proportion of noncompliance is unintentional. Each of the characteristics required of a compli-ant taxpayer (accurately and timely filing, reporting, and paying) represents an opportunity for either intentional or unintentional noncompliance. The three broad characteristics of compli-ance are discussed in detail below.

1 ORS 316.003 details the goals and objectives of Oregon’s tax system, noting that to meet the goals, “any tax must be considered in conjunction with the effects of all other taxes on Oregonians.”

150-800-550 BN Compliance Research (Rev. 01-14) 2

Filing Tax Information on TimeThe requirement to file is not necessarily simple.