Order on Motion to Certify Class Action (1)
[…] Both have been required to satisfy their living expenses with less than the minimum wage. Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc., No. 12-CV-05445-LHK, 2013 WL 1942166, at *10 (N.D. Cal. May 8, 2013). California Labor Code Sections 1194, 1194.2, 1197, and 1197.1 allow for the recovery of wages unlawfully withheld when an employee is paid less than minimum wage. See id.

    b. Subclass Three: the Uniform Subclass

    Plaintiffs third proposed subclass is grounded in Defendants alleged violations of California Labor Code Section 2802 (Section 2802), which requires employers to indemnify their employees for certain expenditures. In relevant part, Section 2802 provides as follows:

    An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful . . . .

    Cal. Labor Code 2802(a).