ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT · Case 1:19-cv-01959-SEB-MJD Document 81 Filed...
[…] IND. CODE § 3-11-10-24(a); see also id. § 3-11-10-25.2
A voter who wishes to submit an absentee ballot by mail must first make a timely
application on a state-approved form for a mail-in absentee ballot, which application
must be received by the circuit court clerk or other designated office not earlier than the
date the registration period resumes following an election, and, if the application is
mailed, emailed, faxed, or hand-delivered, not later than 11:59 p.m. (prevailing local
time) twelve (12) days before election day. IND. CODE § 3-11-4-3(a)(4). An application
for an absentee ballot received by the election division in compliance with these
deadlines "is considered to have been timely received for purposes of processing by the
county" and the election division is then required to "immediately transmit the
application to the circuit court clerk, or the director of the board of elections and
registration, of the county where the applicant resides." Id. § 3-11-4-3(b).