ORDER ON CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT · Case 1:19-cv-01959-SEB-MJD Document 81 Filed...
[…] State election officials have recently indicated that a similar privilege will not be extended for the 2020 general election.
Case 1:19-cv-01959-SEB-MJD Document 81 Filed 08/20/20 Page 3 of 44 PageID #: 831
4
In the absentee-ballot application, the voter must identify the reason the individual
is qualified to vote by absentee ballot as well as provide basic biographical information,
including name, voting registration address, mailing address, and date of birth. See id. §
3-11-4-2. Except in cases of disability, "the voter must sign the absentee ballot
application." Id. § 3-11-4-2(a). If a voter with disabilities is unable to sign the absentee
ballot application, "the voter may designate an individual eligible to assist the voter … to
sign the application on behalf of the voter and add the individual's name to the
application." Id. § 3-11-4-2(b). There is also a section on the application for the
designated individual assisting the voter to sign their own name.
Upon receipt of an application for absentee ballot, the county election board or the