Order of judgment - · PDF fileprepared by the court: allstate insurance company, allstate...
[…] The New Jersey Insurance Fraud Prevention Act (IFPA) became

effective on November 28, 1983. Its purpose was "to confront

aggressively the problem of insurance fraud in New Jersey ... " (N.J.S.A.

17:33A-2) The actions which constitute a violation of that act are set

forth in N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4. The Appellate Division, in Allstate

Insurance v. Orthopedics Evaluatons, Inc. 300 N.J. Super. 510 (App.

Div. 1997), concluded that submitting a claim form by an organization

whose structure does not comply with regulations constitutes a

violation of the IFPA. Section (b) of N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4 states that: "A

person or practitioner violates this Act if he knowingly assists,

conspires or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the

provisions of this Act." Liberty Mutual v. Land, supra., 175-176,

established the proposition that a violation of the !SPA does not

require proof of reliance, damages or knowledge of misrepresentation

as material.

In 1992, the Board of Medical Examiners, pursuant to its