ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY …...everyone with bodyguards. Indeed, while some...
[…] prophylaxis – to protect against the violations of the few, we must burden the
constitutional rights of the many – turns the Second Amendment on its head. Our
Founders crafted a Constitution to promote the liberty of the individual, not the
convenience of the Government.” Mance v. Sessions, 896 F.3d 390, 405 (5th Cir. 2018)
(Ho, J., dissenting from denial of rehearing en banc), pet’n for cert. filed (Nov. 21, 2018).
57 California could have addressed this concern by requiring a serial number on
manufactured or imported large capacity magazines, as did the federal law. See e.g., 27
C.F.R. § 478.92(c)(1) (“Each person who manufactures or imports any large capacity
ammunition feeding device manufactured after September 13, 1994, shall legibly identify
each such device with a serial number.”).
Case 3:17-cv-01017-BEN-JLB Document 87 Filed 03/29/19 PageID.8118 Page 64 of 86
65
3:17cv1017-BEN (JLB)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
viii. other arguments
(1). uniquely dangerous?