ORDER DENYING WILSON’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT … · Representative of the ESTATE OF...
[…] $50,000 loan she took against the policy proceeds. July 1, 2013 Order at 21-23.
Kowalski has now moved for summary judgment on all claims the Estate has brought
against her. Kowalski Motion at 1. The Court’s reasoning in the July 1, 2013 Order
mandates summary judgment for Kowalski on Wilson’s claims regarding the $50,000
loan.2
According to Wilson, because Edward Kowalski’s will had no legal effect, the
November 7, 2008 letter designating Kowalski the policy’s owner was not effective. To
support this position, Wilson relies upon Florida case law and Fla. Stat. § 733.103
Case 0:12-cv-60597-JIC Document 208 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/07/2013 Page 9 of 26
10
which provides that “[u]ntil admitted to probate in this state or in a state where the
decedent was domiciled, the will shall be ineffective to prove title to, or the right to
possession of, property of the testator.” Fla. Stat. § 733.103(1). As the Court
previously observed, Wilson’s argument that Kowalski was improperly designated as
policy owner relies solely upon a Florida statute and case law interpreting the effect of
wills. It is the policy, however, which governs the change of ownership in this case.