ORDER AFTER REMAND January 12, 2015 SZEGEDY-MASZAK, … · 2001-12-15 · MARIO J. SEGRETI...
[…] Id.

Rent is statutorily defined as "the entire amount of money, money's worth, benefit, bonus, or gratuity demanded, received, or charged by a housing provider as a condition of occupancy or use of a rental unit, its related services, and its related facilities." D.C. Code § 42-3501.03 (28). The OAR ALJ credited the testimony of Mr. Segreti's witnesses that he both paid his grandmother money and rendered services to her in return for being able to live in her house.

8 The trust argues that much of the evidence at this hearing was admitted in violation of D.C. Code § 14-302 (a) (2012 Rep!.), otherwise known as the "Dead Man's Statute," which provides that "a judgment or decree may not be rendered in favor of the plaintiff founded on the uncorroborated testimony of the plaintiff. as to any transaction with, or action, declaration or admission of, the deceased. person." But the trust fails to identify a single specific offending statement. It is not this court's obligation to root through the record to determine which statements the trust might be challenging in its brief on appeal. See Comford v.