ORDER AFTER REMAND January 12, 2015 SZEGEDY-MASZAK, … · 2001-12-15 · MARIO J. SEGRETI...
[…] The trust also argues that the RHC and the ALJ erred in determining that Mr. Segreti was a tenant under the statute without first defining the relevant "rental unit." But there is no reasonable question that Mr. Segreti lived in a rental unit,9

6 The statute narrowly carves out from its jurisdiction housing providers operating hotels, inns, or other structures "used primarily for transient occupancy." D.C. Code § 42-3501.03 (14). These are only exempt from the RHA if they have obtained a "valid certificate of occupancy" or "if the landlord of the rental unit is subject to and pays the sales tax" imposed on units for transient occupancy. Id.