ORAL EXPRESS WARRANTIES: HOW TO CONVINCE A COURT TO … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2016] Oral Express...
[…] If the product does not perform as warranted and the buyer commences litigation alleging breach of warranty, the court will decide whether a warranty accompanies the product. It is no exaggeration that courts typically hold that the warranty does not survive the disclaimer or, especially, the integration clause.5

1. See U.C.C. § 2-313 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014). “Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Id. § 2-313(a); See also id. § 2-316(1) (words or conduct of express warranty subject to U.C.C. Article on parol or extrinsic evidence negation or limitation). 2. A typical disclaimer of warranties clause typically provides: Seller makes no warranties, express or implied, including the warranty