ORAL EXPRESS WARRANTIES: HOW TO CONVINCE A COURT TO … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2016] Oral Express...
[…] Page 13: ORAL EXPRESS WARRANTIES: HOW TO CONVINCE A COURT TO … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2016] Oral Express Warranties 841 discussed in this Article. First, this Article pertains to contracts

2016] Oral Express Warranties 849

agreement not included in the writing.86 A superficial look at the U.C.C. § 2-202 parol evidence rule indicates the seller makes a persuasive argument.87

The U.C.C. Article 2 parol evidence rule operates when the parties have set the terms of their agreement “in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms” included in the writing.88 The initial question the section asks is whether the parties intend the writing to be their final expression of the terms of their agreement included in the writing.89 If they have, section 2-202 provides that those terms “may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement . . . .”90 However, section 2-202 allows even a “final expression” to be supplemented by “consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”91