ORAL EXPRESS WARRANTIES: HOW TO CONVINCE A COURT TO … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2016] Oral Express...
[…] The issue normally is one of fact.”102

The drafters express several relevant thoughts in these comments. First, express warranties are “dickered” terms—terms important to the parties or one of the parties and made to induce the buyer’s purchase.103 Second, words of a disclaimer in a form are repugnant to the dickered terms.104 “Repugnant” is a strong word, signifying the drafters’ firm belief of the unacceptability of a disclaimer after the seller has made a warranty.105

97. See U.C.C. §§ 2-313, -202. 98. See id. 99. Id. § 2-313 cmt. 1. “Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” Id. § 2-313(2)(a). 100. Id. § 2-313 cmt. 1. 101. Id. § 2-313 cmt. 4. 102. Id. § 2-313 cmt. 3. 103. Id. Although “dicker” can mean to bargain for goods because a warranty is created by a seller’s affirmation of fact or promise, there is no requirement that the parties haggle over the warranty.