ORAL EXPRESS WARRANTIES: HOW TO CONVINCE A COURT TO … · 2016. 8. 23. · 2016] Oral Express...
[…] remains whether the parol evidence rule will allow the introduction of evidence of the oral warranty.238 After a court decides to exclude the warranty disclaimer, the remaining agreement includes the oral express warranty and, most likely, an integration clause that is part of the form writing.239 When the buyer attempts to introduce evidence of the oral warranty, the seller trots out the integration clause and asserts that it is conclusive evidence that the parties intended the writing to be the complete and exclusive agreement.240 If the court agrees, the parol evidence rule in U.C.C. § 2-202 bars evidence of consistent additional terms.241 Section 2-202 provides that a writing may be supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms “unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”242 Official comment 3 states that the court must find that both parties intend the writing as the complete and exclusive statement of all terms.243 That is consistent with the first paragraph of section 2-202, which applies the parol evidence rule to the terms in a writing “intended by the