ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR FEBRUARY
[…] On the other hand, independent owners –
unlike the LECs – were able to earn commissions on some long-distance calls placed from their
payphones, although they were entirely uncompensated for many other calls, such as calls made
to toll-free numbers. See Payphone Notice ¶¶7-8, 11.
In the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (1996 Act), Congress directed a restructuring of
the entire local telephone industry, including payphones. With respect to payphones, Congress
scrapped the existing two-tiered hierarchy in which LEC-owned phones were subsidized and
independently owned payphones were not. 47 U.S.C. § 276(a)(1). In place of the old system,
Congress directed the FCC to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone
service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate
call using their payphone.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). Congress took that action in order to
“promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread
deployment of payphone services.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1).
2. The Commission Implements The New Payphone Regime.
Two basic types of calls typically are placed from a payphone. Coin calls are the
traditional kind, where the caller deposits money into the slot. Compensation for such calls is in