ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED IN THE … Intervenors Brief as filed.pdf · Postal Accountability...
[…] (1) The Commission had no duty to make findings on competition

issues in the proceedings below. The requirement that competitive products

cover their attributable costs appears in 39 U.S.C. § 3633(a)(2). Nothing in the

USCA Case #16-1354 Document #1674352 Filed: 05/08/2017 Page 36 of 68

Page 37: ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED IN THE … Intervenors Brief as filed.pdf · Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, Pub. L. No. 109- ... Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, ...

- 24 -

provision directs the Commission to promote competition by adopting inflated

measures of attributable cost. Sections 3633(a)(3) and 3633(b), by contrast,

indisputably raise competition issues. Section 3633(a)(3), as enacted in 2006,

required that the Commission initially include in competitive product prices a

markup over attributable costs to “ensure that all competitive products

collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of

the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” (Emphasis added.) Section 3633(b)

in turn requires the Commission to review the appropriate share (or minimum

contribution) requirement every five years, and retain, modify or eliminate the

required minimum contribution in light of “all relevant circumstances,”