Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to ......3 Amici Curiae Colorado Law...
[…] federal constitution. That separate question is simply not before us.1

1 We granted certiorari to review the following issues:

Page 7: Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to ......3 Amici Curiae Colorado Law Enforcement Firearms Instructors Association et al. argue that HB 1224 also burdens the article

6

I. Facts and Procedural History

A. HB 1224

¶6 In 2013, the Governor signed HB 1224 into law. As relevant here, that

legislation added two provisions to the criminal code regulating large-capacity

magazines (“LCMs”). Section 18-12-301(2)(a)(I) defines a “large-capacity

magazine” to include any “fixed or detachable magazine, box, drum, feed strip, or

similar device capable of accepting, or that is designed to be readily converted to accept,

more than fifteen rounds of ammunition.” (Emphasis added.) Section 18-12-302,

C.R.S. (2019), criminalizes the sale, transfer, or possession of LCMs, with certain

exceptions.2

1. Whether this court should address and resolve the conflict between Students for Concealed Carry on Campus, LLC v.