OPINIONS - sccourts.org · 27768 - The State v. Lamont A. Samuel Denied 5/25/18 27785 - Yancey...
[…] 2 "Agricultural use" is defined broadly to include the preparation, production, and sale of crops, flowers, trees, turf, and animals. § 49-4-20(3).

    3 "Agricultural facility" is also defined broadly. § 49-4-20(2).

    4 As section 49-4-25 indicates, there are other exceptions to the permit requirement "provided in Sections 49-4-30, 49-4-35, 49-4-40, and 49-4-45." The exception for agricultural users is provided in section 49-4-35.

    11

  • the permit requirement, their surface water use is not subject to the subsection 49-4-80(B) reasonableness factors.