OPINION LETTERS IN REAL ESTATE First Run Broadcast: … · company or its assets, mergers of public...
[…] Page 28: OPINION LETTERS IN REAL ESTATE First Run Broadcast: … · company or its assets, mergers of public or private companies, private or public offerings of debt or equity securities

LEGAL_US_W # 64534214.5 24

The “nonassessable” opinion is intended to confirm that the holder of the shares is notliable for further assessment in connection with the purchase or ownership of the shares. Manycorporate statutes confirm that shares issued or disposed of for the statutorily permitted types ofconsideration are nonassessable. The Model Business Corporation Act, § 6.21, provides that“when the corporation receives the consideration for which the board of directors authorized theissuance of shares, the shares issued therefor are fully paid and nonassessable.” State bankinglaws, however, often contain provisions for the assessment of a bank’s shareholders in the eventof an impairment of capital.