OPINION AND MEMORANDUM ORDER I. SUMMATION OF OPINION
[…] 17
subscriber to or customer of such service” under subsection (c), issue “only if the governmental
entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe
that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information
sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”
Finally, and significantly, the SCA defines “electronic communications” to expressly
exclude “any communication from a tracking device (as defined in § 3117)”, i.e., “an electronic
or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object”. Id. at §
2711, Definitions (incorporating 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)).
E. Mobile Tracking Device Statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3117 (1986)
This statute, also enacted in 1986, simply provides that a Court “empowered to issue a
warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device” may issue an Order
authorizing its use outside the Court’s jurisdiction. It broadly defines a “tracking device” as “an
electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or
object.” § 3117(b).