OPERATIONS MANUAL - University of Michigan · OPERATIONS MANUAL University of Michigan July 2020...
[…] (MCL 333.5127).
b. Adults with Cognitive Impairment or Otherwise Impaired Decision-making Capacity
Federal law requires that a legally authorized representative consent to research participation on behalf of
adults with cognitive impairment or otherwise impaired decision-making capacity. Under Michigan law,
individuals who constitute a legally authorized representative are listed as follows, in descending order of
priority:
Patient Advocate named in a Durable Power of Attorney
Guardian
Spouse
Adult child(ren)
Parent(s)
Adult sibling(s)
Michigan law (MCL 700.1105) defines an "incapacitated individual" as one “who is impaired by reason of
mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication,
or other cause, not including minority, to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make
Page | 122
or communicate informed decisions.”
For additional guidance, refer to the Office of the Vice President and General Counsel Consent FAQs.
General Counsel can also assist with making determinations related to legally authorized representative
issues.