OPERATIONS MANUAL - University of Michigan · OPERATIONS MANUAL University of Michigan July 2020...
[…] mother.
A dead embryo, fetus, or neonate is not considered a “human subject” for purposes of the HRPP. However,
Michigan law (MCL 222.2688) permits research on a dead embryo, fetus, or neonate only if the mother grants
express written consent. This research is to be performed in accordance with the same standards applicable to
research conducted pursuant to the Uniform Anatomical Gift Law.
E. Stem Cell Research
In addition to the limitations on embryonic research described above, Michigan law (MCL 333.16274 and 750.430a)
prohibits “human cloning,” defined as “the use of human somatic cell nuclear transfer technology to produce a human
embryo.” “Human embryo” means a human egg cell with a full genetic composition capable of differentiating and
maturing into a complete human being. “Human somatic cell” means a cell of a developing or fully developed human
being that is not and will not become a sperm or egg cell.