Online Dispute Resolution Pilot Program Report
[…] Recommendation Two: Communicate to the trial court chief judges and clerks of court the

scope and intent of the ODR pilot and emphasize the need for continued compliance with

existing court rules and statutes governing court-connected mediation.

The Florida Supreme Court has authority to adopt rules for practice and procedure in all courts under Article V, Section 2(a) of the Florida Constitution. Chapter 44, Florida Statutes legislatively establishes the Court’s authority over court-ordered mediation and arbitration services. Specifically, section 44.102(1), Florida Statutes, provides “Court-ordered mediation shall be conducted according to rules of practice and procedure adopted by the Supreme Court.”

Appendix B

Furthermore, the Florida Supreme Court establishes policy for the judicial branch according to rule 2.205(a)(1)(A), Florida Rules of Judicial Administration.