Online Dispute Resolution Pilot Program Report
[…] mediation when the parties' combined income is greater than $50,000, but

less than $100,000 per year;

(b) Sixty dollars per person per scheduled session in family mediation when the

parties' combined income is less than $50,000; or

(c) Sixty dollars per person per scheduled session in county court cases

involving an amount in controversary not exceeding $15,000.

Another consideration relates to the application of mediation referral rules and the application of

the protections typically associated with mediation. For example, § 44.404(1), Fla. Stat.,

provides that “a court-ordered mediation begins when an order is issued by the court.” Circuits

implementing ODR, should be aware that a court order to mediation or arbitration is needed for

the mediator or arbitrator to have the protection of judicial immunity under § 44.107, Fla. Stat..