Online Dispute Resolution Pilot Program Report
[…] Also, as noted above, the Supreme Court’s rules of practice and procedure for court-connected mediation services necessitate all case referrals to ODR must be by court order.

Recommendation Three: Conduct a legal analysis of ODR as a method of dispute resolution

for court-connected cases.

In accordance with section 44.102(2)(a), Florida Statutes, civil actions for monetary damages must be referred to mediation upon the request of any party, “provided the requesting party is willing and able to pay the costs of the mediation or the costs can be equitably divided between the parties.” The Workgroup recommends a comprehensive legal analysis of the use of ODR to resolve cases in Florida’s trial courts.