Online Dispute Resolution Pilot Program Report
[…] One question for consideration is whether the Mediator Qualifications and Discipline Review

Board and The Florida Bar would have access to text-based mediation communications made in

the ODR platform for the purpose of investigating mediator or attorney professional misconduct

occurring during the mediation if a grievance is filed regarding a mediator who conducts a

mediation or an attorney who represents a party in the platform. Such communications are not

confidential under the exception to mediation confidentiality in § 44.405(4)(a)(6), Fla. Stat..

Page 30

There are also exceptions to mediation confidentiality for professional malpractice during

mediation, § 44.405(4)(a)(4), Fla. Stat., and to establish or refute “legally recognized grounds for

voiding or reforming a settlement agreement reached during mediation,” § 44.405(4)(a)(5), Fla.

Stat. A circuit implementing ODR has the ability to specify to the vendor the period of time for

which communications in the platform will be retained by the vendor, additionally, the circuit

may store the communications if they have the ability to do so.