Online Dispute Resolution Pilot Program Report
[…] After receiving a grant from the State Justice Institute, development of such a system began, but was met with strong resistance by legal service providers after they argued the service would place vulnerable populations at risk with careless and unscrupulous creditors. The courts abandoned the plan to use ODR for consumer debt cases and instead decided to develop an ODR pilot program for a different case type.8

SECTION THREE: ODR AS A MEDIATION TOOL

As provided under section 44.1011(2), Florida Statutes, mediation is defined as “a process whereby a neutral third person called a mediator acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute between two or more parties. It is an informal and non-adversarial process with the objective of helping the disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable and voluntary agreement. In mediation, decision-making authority rests with the parties. The role of the mediator includes, but is not limited to, assisting the parties in identifying issues, fostering joint problem solving, and exploring settlement alternatives.” Rule 10.210, Florida Rules for Certified and Court-Appointed Mediators, defines mediation as “a process whereby a neutral and impartial third person acts to encourage and facilitate the resolution of a dispute without prescribing what it should be.