ON-THE-JOB TRAINING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE MANUALsharepoint.careersourcesfl.com/sites/web/RFPs... ·...
[…] The Business shall not have a conflict of interest with the Service Provider, i.e. familial relationship between the Business and Service Provider staff.

The Business Agrees:

A. To provide training to a participant to attain acceptable entry level functioning in the occupation, as it exists in the employing establishment and as displayed on the attached outline of On-the-Job Training.

B. To comply with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act 40 U.S.C. 3145 and 18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Business is prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.