On-Site Lender Reviews/Examinations_Word Version
[…] Page 164: On-Site Lender Reviews/Examinations_Word Version

Determine that the CDC has the financial ability to operate and sustain its operations continuously, with reliable sources of funds (13 CFR §120.825).

Determine that CDC meets the following requirements of:o Receive SBA approval of at least four 504 loans in two

consecutive fiscal years (13 CFR §120.828(a)); ando The CDC’s portfolio maintains a minimum average of one

job opportunity per an amount of 504 loan funding that will be specified by SBA from time to time in a Federal Register Notice (13 CFR §120.829(a)). (“Job Opportunity” is defined in 13 CFR §120.802 as “a full time (or equivalent) permanent job created within two years of receipt of 504 funds, or retained in the community because of a 504 loan.”)

Identify that CDC meets reporting requirements to SBA of:

o Annual report submitted within 180 days after CDC’s fiscal year end (13 CFR §120.830(a));

o Reporting of any involvement in any legal proceedings (13 CFR §120.830(c));