On-Site Lender Reviews/Examinations_Word Version
[…] o Is loan packager or loan agent compensation based on the quality of previous referrals?

Effective Date: September 28, 2006 113

Page 114: On-Site Lender Reviews/Examinations_Word Version

o What controls are in place to deter the acceptance of fraudulent applications or referrals?

Conclude on the condition of assets.

q. Introduction – Allowance for Loan Losses Subcomponent

The allowance for loan losses (allowance) is a valuation reserve established and maintained by provisions made from the SBA Supervised Lender’s operating income. 13 CFR §120.470(b)(7) requires the SBLCs to “maintain a reserve in the amount of anticipated losses on loans and receivables”. As a valuation account, the allowance is established as an offset to, or reduction in, the gross value of loans on an SBA Supervised Lender’s balance sheet. Failure to maintain the allowance at an adequate level is an unsafe and unsound practice.