OMM US-#73988934-v7-Memorandum of Law in Support of...
[…] dependent use is not a license to build a new island, or “park extension,” onto the water itself.

Being adjacent to water, by logic or law (especially considering the Park Act’s clear language on

109 Hudson River Park Act, at § 3(m) (Ex. R). The Park Act defines “water section” as “all the area of the park west of the bulkhead line, including the water, lands under water and space above the water, but not including the piers and float bridge as they exist on the effective date of [the] Act.” Id. at § 3(l). See also N.Y. Exec. Law § 911(7) (where the New York Code section on Waterfront Revitalization Of Coastal Areas And Inland Waterways defines a “water dependent use” as “an activity which can only be conducted on, in, over or adjacent to a water body because such activity requires direct access to that water body, and which involves, as an integral part of such activity, the use of the water”). 110 See AKRF, INC., PIER 54 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS RECEIVED DURING PUBLIC REVIEW (PREPARED

FOR HRPT) (Feb. 10, 2015) (Ex. C), Response to Comment 94 (“The New York State legislature has authorized the Hudson River Park as a waterfront park and has specified the uses permitted within that park.