OMM US-#73988934-v7-Memorandum of Law in Support of...
[…] that any park improvements must “facilitate free public means of pleasure, recreation, and

amusement, and thus provide for the welfare of the community”); Union Square Park Cmty.

Coal, 22 N.Y.3d at 65 (citing Friends of Van Cortlandt Park, 95 N.Y.2d at 630 (2001) (“[O]ur

courts have time and again reaffirmed the principle that park land is impressed with a public

trust, requiring legislative approval before it can be alienated or used for an extended period for

non-park purposes.”). In 1913, the State Legislature codified the public trust doctrine in Section

20(2) of the General City Law, which declared that “the rights of a city in and to its water front,

ferries, bridges, wharf property, land under water, public landings, wharves, docks, streets,

avenues, parks, and all other public places, are hereby declared to be inalienable.” N.Y. Gen.

City Law § 20(2). Hence, under statute as well as under common law, alienation of municipal

parkland is unlawful unless expressly authorized by the State Legislature.