[omln~tiiif(t(/Ju~icl~tiJffi ... · held that although a foreclosure sale could not be set aside...
[…] House debate on H.B. 437 (tape H-258, Apr. 27,1967) (statement of Rep. Lewis).

The Tennessee General Assembly voted on this change knowing that the two-thirds requirement

was too burdensome on counties to redistrict. The voting requirement language in the statute has

remained unchanged since 1968. Thus, the Tennessee General Assembly mandates that counties

require no more than a majority vote in redistricting matters. The Shelby County Charter's

requirement of a two-thirds voting requirement is, therefore, preempted by this mandatory state

law.

Furthermore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-210(1) limits ordinances in a county charter to those

powers "authorized or required... under the Constitution and general laws of the State of

Tennessee." Reading this section of Chapter I in the Counties Title of the Tennessee Code

Annotated in conjunction with Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-111 further supports that the General

Assembly'S prescription of a majority vote in county redistricting preempts the two-thirds

7