Ohio Democratic Party v. LaRose · 2020. 10. 2. · LaRose, 2020-Ohio-4778.] I. Facts and...
[…] DORRIAN, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

BROWN, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.

{¶ 47} I concur in part and respectfully dissent in part from the lead opinion. I

concur with the lead opinion that ODP has standing, that the trial court did not abuse its

discretion in finding a justiciable issue for declaratory judgment, and that the trial court

abused its discretion in granting appellees a preliminary injunction. However, being unable

to agree with the lead opinion's conclusion that the Secretary's interpretation of R.C.

3509.05 was unreasonable, I dissent.

{¶ 48} R.C. 3509.05(A) provides that, after an elector has received and completed

their absentee ballot, the elector "shall mail the identification envelope to the director from

whom it was received in the return envelope," or the elector "may personally deliver it to

the director" or certain close relatives of the elector "may deliver it to the director." I concur

with the lead opinion that R.C. 3509.04 and 3509.05(A) do not indicate that an elector

Page 22: Ohio Democratic Party v.