Ohio Democratic Party v. LaRose · 2020. 10. 2. · LaRose, 2020-Ohio-4778.] I. Facts and...
[…] See Santarelli v. Western Reserve Transit Auth., 7th Dist. No. 88

C.A. 57 (Feb. 10, 1989), quoting 85 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d, Statutes, Section 225, 228

(noting that " '[t]he rule of in pari materia is a reflection of the fact that the General

Assembly, in enacting a statute, is assumed, or presumed, to have legislated with full

knowledge and in the light of all statutory provisions concerning the subject matter of the

act' "). The standard of review for questions of statutory interpretation is de novo. Turner

v. Certainteed Corp., 155 Ohio St.3d 149, 2018-Ohio-3869, ¶ 11.

{¶ 51} R.C. 3509.05(A) provides that the "return envelope shall be transmitted to

the director in no other manner, except as provided in section 3509.08 of the Revised

Code." R.C. 3509.08 pertains to absentee ballots requested by qualified electors who, "on

account of the elector's own personal illness, physical disability, or infirmity, or on account

of the elector's confinement in a jail or workhouse" will be "unable to travel from the