OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.” An entity can also levy for operating expenses. The notes cannot exceed 50% of the proceeds of the levy. Notes issued for operations can mature over the life of a fixed-term levy. For an unlimited life levy, these notes must mature within 10 years.

§5705.193. County

Permanent Improvement

No §5705.193 states in part “Such notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each remaining year of the life of the levy after the year of their issuance, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.194 School District