OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] Code Chapter 135, they cannot exempt themselves from Ohio Constitutional requirements. Therefore charter governments cannot purchase equity securities, because Ohio Constitution Article VIII, Sections 4 and 6 prohibit public bodies from becoming a “stockholder in any joint stock company, corporation or association.” 2 In some cases, cash held by a fiscal agent may not be public moneys subject to Ohio Rev. Code Chapter 135. Ohio Rev. Code §135.01(k) defines public moneys of a political subdivision as “all such moneys coming lawfully into the possession of the treasurer of the subdivision.” Moneys held by a trustee (e.g., for entities participating in certain asset pools such as the OASBO Expanded Asset Pool program) are not considered public moneys until they are disbursed to the political subdivision. Therefore, these moneys are excluded from Ohio Rev.