OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] Such election shall be called, held, canvassed, and certified in the same manner as is provided for elections held pursuant to §5705.191 (refers to ORC §133.24. See separate description for §5705.191 below.) of the Ohio Rev. Code. On approval of such a levy, notes may be issued in anticipation of the collection of the proceeds thereof, in the amount and manner and at the times as are provided in §5705.193 (this section refers to §133.24 and is for permanent improvements) of the Ohio Rev. Code.

§1545.21. Election of tax levy for use of district; anticipation bonds Park District

Acquiring and improving land

No §1545.21(B) states in part “When a tax levy has been authorized as provided in this section or in §1545.041 of the Ohio Rev. Code, the board of park commissioners may issue bonds16 pursuant to §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code in anticipation of the collection of such levy, provided that such bonds shall be issued only for the purpose of acquiring and improving lands.”

§3313.483. Closing or delaying opening for financial reasons prohibited; plan for implementing reductions; loans agreement School District

Permits obtaining various types of debt, including “§133.10 notes,” up to the amount of the deficit the AOS certifies.