OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] Code, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the levy remaining to be collected in each year over a period of five years after the issuance of the notes. The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.” §5705.21(C)(3) states “After approval of a levy for general permanent improvements for a continuing period of time [i.e. an unlimited life levy], the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the levy to be collected in each year over a specified period of years, not exceeding ten, after the issuance

36

Page 263: OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision to the Ohio Compliance Supplement, superseding the April 2009 version. This revision

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 Appendix Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code §

and Entities to which it applies

Purpose

Reference to ORC §133.10

Reference to ORC §133.24

of the notes. The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed ten years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.217. Special elections on additional tax for school district purposes; anticipation notes School District

Current operating expenses and permanent improvements