OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] Township. GIVEN WITH/SIGNED BY: A surety or bonding company authorized to do business in this

state. (3929.14) CONDITIONED UPON: The proper performance of duties. FILED/DEPOSITED WITH: Township clerk. (507.04) BOND PAID BY: Township. See Ohio Rev. Code Section 3929.17 APPROVED BY: Board of Park Commissioners of the Township. TERM OF BOND: Tenure of office. WHEN GIVEN: Before exercising the powers granted by the Board. COMMENTS: The above bond requirements do not necessarily apply to all park

district employees. Ohio Rev. Code Section 511.232 states, in pertinent part: "Employees designated by the board...may enforce the laws of the state and the regulations of the board within and adjacent to the lands under the jurisdiction and control of the board. Before exercising such powers, the employees so designated shall...give a bond..." Thus, only those employees who are designated by the board as law enforcement employees are required to give bond under the above statute.

Appendix B - 42