OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed ten years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.218. Special elections on school district bond issues and tax levies; anticipation notes School Districts

Bonds or BAN for permanent improvements and current operating expenses

No §5705.218(F)(3) states “After the approval of a tax for general, on-going permanent improvements under this section, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of such tax and issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not exceeding fifty per cent of the total estimated proceeds of the tax to be collected in each year over a specified period of years, not exceeding ten, after issuance of the notes. Anticipation notes under this

37

Page 264: OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision to the Ohio Compliance Supplement, superseding the April 2009 version. This revision

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 Appendix Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code §

and Entities to which it applies

Purpose

Reference to ORC §133.10

Reference to ORC §133.24

section shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code. Notes issued under division (F)(1) (for current operating expenses) mature within the next fiscal year). BAN issued under (F)(2) (specific permanent improvements) shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance. Notes issued under division (F)(3) (ongoing permanent improvements) shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed ten years, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.23. Resolution for special levy for public library; submission to electors Public Library

Current expenses or for constructing specific permanent improvements