OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] Government Personnel Interviewed and Dates: Conclusion: (effects on the audit opinions and/or footnote disclosures, significant deficiencies/material weaknesses, and management letter comments):

Page 439: OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision to the Ohio Compliance Supplement, superseding the April 2009 version. This revision

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Checklists

Page 72

Part 7: Public Officials’ Bonding Requirements 7-34 Compliance Requirement: General Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 - Unless other statutes prescribe a bond for a particular officials (such as for the officials listed in OCS Bonding Appendix), Ohio Rev. Code §3.06(B) permits “. . . any department or instrumentality of the state or any county, township, municipal corporation, or other subdivision or board of education or department or instrumentality thereof, may procure a blanket bond from any duly authorized corporate surety covering officers, clerks and employees, other than. . .” treasurers or tax collectors and any officer, clerk or employee required by law to execute or file an individual official bond to qualify for office or employment. Ohio Rev. Code §3.06 also requires “Any such blanket bond shall be approved as to its form and sufficiency of the surety by the officer or governing body authorized to require it.” Ohio Rev. Code §3.30 - Failure to give bond deemed refusal of office. A number of specific bonding requirements have been prescribed by statute for various public officers and employees.