OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] An entity can also levy for operating expenses. The notes cannot exceed 50% of the proceeds of the levy. Notes issued for operations can mature over the life of a fixed-term levy. For an unlimited life levy, these notes must mature within 10 years.

§5705.193. County

Permanent Improvement

No §5705.193 states in part “Such notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each remaining year of the life of the levy after the year of their issuance, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.194 School District

Emergency levy No §5705.194 states in part “After the approval of the levy and prior to the time when the first tax collection from the levy can be made, the board of education may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of the levy and issue anticipation notes in an amount not exceeding the total estimated proceeds of the levy to be collected during the first year of the levy. The notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code, shall have principal payments during each year after the year of their issuance over a period not to exceed five years,

35

Page 262: OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision to the Ohio Compliance Supplement, superseding the April 2009 version. This revision

2010 Ohio Compliance Supplement Debt

Step 3-2 Appendix Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes

Ohio Rev. Code §

and Entities to which it applies

Purpose

Reference to ORC §133.10

Reference to ORC §133.24

and may have principal payment in the year of their issuance.”

§5705.198. Levy by joint recreation district

Parks and recreational purposes per 5705.19(H)

No §5705.198 (limited to a fraction of the proceeds of that levy) “such notes shall be issued as provided in §133.24 of the Ohio Rev. Code.”