OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface...OHIO COMPLIANCE SUPPLEMENT Preface This is the latest revision...
[…] 18 For example, contracts with individual teachers do not require a “412" certificate, though the negotiated agreement and/or teaching staff salary schedule generally would. Similarly, an employment contract with an individual administrator, who is not covered by a board adopted salary schedule would not require “412" certification. 19 The Auditor of State’s Office interprets this requirement to mean any and all appropriation measures for any and all funds of the school district. Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.412 requires that no district shall adopt “any appropriation measure … unless there is attached thereto a certificate, signed as required by this section, that the school district has in effect the authorization to levy taxes including the renewal or replacement of existing levies which, when combined with the estimated revenue from all other sources available to the district at the time of certification, are sufficient to provide the operating revenues necessary to enable the district to maintain all personnel and programs … .” (emphasis added). Likewise, the Ohio School Law Guide also states that “[c]learly all appropriation measures must be certified pursuant to Ohio Rev.