OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE HEALTH...
[…] (Exception for direct data entry transactions.)

• “A health plan that operates as a health care clearinghouse, or requires an entity to use a health care clearinghouse to receive, process, or transmit a standard transaction may not charge fees or costs in excess of the fees or costs for normal telecommunications that the entity incurs when it directly transmits, or receives, a standard transaction to, or from, a health plan.”

1.8.2 The Modifications to HIPAA Electronic Standards Final Rule amended section § 162.925 by adding a new paragraph (a)(6) as follows:

• Additional requirements for health plans: “(a) * * * (6) During the period from March 17, 2009 through December 31, 2011, a health plan may not delay or reject a standard transaction, or attempt to adversely affect the other entity or the transaction, on the basis that it does not comply with another adopted standard for the same period.

C-103, August 22, 2013

TRICARE Operations Manual 6010.56-M, February 1, 2008Chapter 19, Section 2

Standards For Electronic Transactions

9

1.8.3 The initial Transactions and Code Sets Rule requires the following of health plans regarding coordination of benefits.