OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE HEALTH...
[…] • ACME Health Plan, CORE v5010 Master Companion Guide Template, 005010, 1.2, March 2011 (incorporated by reference in § 162.920), as required by the Phase III CORE 350 Health Care Claim Payment/Advice (835).

C-103, August 22, 2013

TRICARE Operations Manual 6010.56-M, February 1, 2008Chapter 19, Section 2

Standards For Electronic Transactions

5

TRICARE contractors are required to comply with these Operating Rules and the provisions of the above referenced IFC (and any revisions to that IFC) by the mandated compliance date of January 1, 2014. Sections 162.920 and 162.1603 of the EFT and RA Operating Rules exclude from adoption, “Requirement 4.2 titled ‘Health Care Claim Payment/Advice Batch Acknowledgment Requirements’”; this exclusion is also applied herein.

1.4 Transition from X12 Version 4010A1/NCPDP 5.1 to X12 Version 5010 and NCPDP Version D.0