Office of Probation and Correctional Alternatives...Office of Probation and Correctional...
[…] 14

complete periods of IPS shall receive credit for time served toward any probation sentence that is subsequently imposed in that case. Because the maximum possible period of post-sentence supervision will be commensurately reduced by satisfactory IPS participation, the earliest assessment and case planning possible – during IPS – becomes even more critical.

3. Use of NYCOMPAS in Deferred Sentencing

Deferred sentencing, an Alternative Sentencing program option for certain offenders, is authorized under Criminal Procedure Law §400.10(4), which provides:

After conviction and prior to sentencing the court may adjourn sentencing to a subsequent date and order the defendant to comply with any of the conditions contained in paragraphs (a) through (f) and paragraph (1) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of the penal law. In imposing sentence, the court shall take into consideration the defendant’s record of compliance with pre-sentence conditions ordered by the court.

The NYCOMPAS summary report may assist agencies in determining appropriate

conditions for participation in deferred sentencing and case planning.

4. Use of NYCOMPAS in the Pre-Plea and Pre-Sentence Investigation