Office of Personal Service Contract Review Rules …...Chief Procurement Officer to order without...
[…] Moreover, they

Page 108: Office of Personal Service Contract Review Rules …...Chief Procurement Officer to order without the consent of the contractor. (g) Chief Procurement Officer means any agency personnel

PPRB OPSCR Rules and Regulations Page 108 Effective January 18, 2020

should conduct themselves in such a manner as to foster public confidence in the integrity of the state procurement organization. Additionally, Mississippi Code Annotated § 25-4-101 states:

The Legislature declares that elective and public office and employment is a public trust and any effort to realize personal gain through official conduct, other than as provided by law, or as a natural consequence of the employment or position, is a violation of that trust. Therefore, public servants shall endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that they are likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of this trust and which will not reflect unfavorably upon the state and local governments.

To achieve the purpose of this chapter, it is essential that those doing business with the State of Mississippi also observe the ethical standards prescribed herein. 6-202 GENERAL STANDARDS OF ETHICAL CONDUCT

(a) General Ethical Standards for Employees.