OF WISCONSIN Jn tbe ~upreme ~ourt of Wf~con~fn...3. Petitioner, Donald J. Trump for President, Inc....
[…] Trans. 11120/20 at 36:15-
40:25, App. 129-130.
31. The Milwaukee County and Dane County Boards of
Canvassers were wrong, as a matter of law, to include in the Recount In
Person Absentee Ballots issued without a corresponding written application.
32. Wisconsin's statutes forbid clerks from issuing an absentee
ballot to an elector unless the elector first submits a written application
therefor: "[T]he municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless
the clerk receives a written application therefor from a qualified elector of
the municipality." Wis. Stat.§ 6.86(l)(ar) (emphasis added).
33. The clerk must retain the written applications for absentee
15
' \ I
\
'
ballots. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(l)(ar) ("The clerk shall retain each absentee ballot
application until destruction is authorized under s. 7.23 (1).").
34. Our Statutes not only allow an elector to submit a written
application for an absentee ballot in person, they require it.