OF THE SUPREME COURT · Order - In the Matter of Johnny W. Rabb, Jr. 25 UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS None...
[…] However, we address the attorney’s fees issue to the extent it may be viewed as preserved.

40

argument on appeal. Noisette v. Ismail, 304 S.C. 56, 58, 403 S.E.2d 122, 124 (1991). In addition, when raising an issue through an objection, the “objection must be sufficiently specific to inform the trial court of the point being urged by the objector.” Wilder Corp. v. Wilke, 330 S.C. 71, 76, 497 S.E.2d 731, 733 (1998).

HCH asserted in its complaint its entitlement to attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to section 33-44-1104 of the South Carolina Code. This section provides:

If a derivative action for a limited liability company is successful, in whole or in part, or if anything is received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise, or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct the plaintiff to remit to the limited liability company the remainder of the proceeds received.

S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1104 (Supp. 2004).