OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON IN RE: INITIATIVE NO. 1639 ... · Initiative Measure No. 1639...
[…] determination of the rights of the parties. RCW 7.16.020. Where factual
issues are raised, the trial court may resolve those issues and issue an
1 Mr. Wong’s complete remarks available beginning at the 1:50 mark of
the news story. (available at https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/judge-tosses-signatures-on-gun-initiative-1/815185648?utm_source=homestream&utm_medium=site_navigation&utm_campaign=homestream_click) (last visted August 22, 2018).
11
appropriate judgment pursuant to the trial court’s findings. See Peterson v.
Dep’t of Ecology, 92 Wn.2d 306, 311, 596 P.2d 285 (1979).
RCW 7.16.350, which governs appellate review of rulings on
extraordinary writs, states: “From a final judgment in the superior court, in
any such proceeding, appellate review by the supreme court or the court of
appeals may be sought as in other actions.” This Court reviews issues of
law de novo.
In unique circumstances, such as here, factual findings may be
discerned by the Court based on the trial court’s oral ruling. See Backlund
v. Univ. of Washington, 137 Wn.2d 651, 656 n.1, 975 P.2d 950, 953 (1999)