Of Principles and Property Law edited3
[…] privileges of good faith even when his or her predecessor was in bad faith. All

successors in title, universal or otherwise, may add to their possession the possession of

their predecessors.38

32 Id. at 128–29. 33 Id. See also Yiannopoulos, supra note 29, at 547 (“In Louisiana and in France, the vices of possession are four: violence, clandestinity, discontinuity, and equivocality. In accord, Article 3435 of the Louisiana Civil Code declares: ‘Possession that is violent, clandestine, discontinuous, or equivocal has no legal effect.’” (footnotes omitted)). 34 IRAQI CIV. CODE art. 1145 35 See 3 PLANIOL ET RIPERT, TRAITE PRATIQUE DE DROIT CIVIL FRANCAIS, 158 (2d ed. Picard 1952). See also LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3421 (2007) (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name. The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one’s own is quasi-possession. The rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals.”). 36 IRAQI CIV. CODE art. 1148(1). 37 Id. art. 1148(2). 38 Id. art. 1149.

11

There are aspects to possessory rights which are uniquely positive in the context of a

post-conflict displacement scenario. Should records be lost and the ability to prove