OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 12(B)(1) AND 12(B)(6) · Case No. CV 15-05766-GW (SSx) PLAINTIFFS’ MEMORANDUM...
[…] including momentarily blinding the driver and creating an almost opaque
windshield, thus rending the vehicles unmerchantable and unfit for use. Finally,
Plaintiffs were not required to pursue Porsche’s informal dispute resolution
process because California law does not require it, and even if it did, any pursuit
would have been futile by Porsche’s own admission.
Accordingly, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss should be denied.
II. ARGUMENT
Plaintiffs Adequately Allege CLRA Violations A.
1. A Direct Transaction Is Not Required Under the CLRA
California Civil Code §1780 states:
“(a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following...
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ consumer protection claims should be
dismissed because they have not alleged that there was a direct transaction with
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
California and federal courts, however, have repeatedly rejected this