October 2011 - Wisconsin Real Estate Magazine
[…] The result was that the filled-in date was wrong, giving the court grounds to dismiss the case. The language in the updated forms states, “within five days from service hereof,” and thus protects the landlord from making these inadvertent errors.

The next question concerns how the notice will be served. Failing to give notices in strict accordance with Wis. Stat. § 704.21 may give the tenant grounds to defeat the termination of the tenancy or the landlord’s associated claim for rent or other damages. § 704.21(1) provides that the landlord must give the tenant notice by one of the following methods:

§ 704.21(1)(a) “By giving a copy of the notice personally to the tenant or by leaving a copy at the tenant’s usual place of abode in the presence of some competent member of the tenant’s family at least 14 years of age, who is informed of the contents of the notice.”

§ 704.21(1)(b) “By leaving a copy with any competent person apparently in charge of the rented premises or occupying the premises or a part thereof, and by mailing a copy by regular or other mail to the tenant’s last-known address.”

§ 704.21(1)(c) “If notice cannot be given under par. (a) or (b) with reasonable diligence, by affixing a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the rented premises where it can be conveniently read and by mailing a copy by regular or other mail to the tenant’s last-known address.” Note: you must use reasonable diligence; it is best to use both regular and certified mail with a certified mail receipt.

§ 704.21(1)(d) “By mailing a copy of the notice by registered or certified

mail to the tenant at the tenant’s last-known address.” Note: add two days for service by mail and get a certified mail receipt.

§ 704.21(1)(e) “By serving the tenant as prescribed in s. 801.11 for the service of a summons.”

Notices sent by e-mail are not on this list and will not generate effective service. But § 704.21(5) states, “If notice is not properly given by one of the methods specified in this section, but is actually received by the other party, the notice is deemed to be properly given; but the burden is upon the party alleging actual receipt to prove the fact by clear and convincing evidence.” So electronic delivery might still work in some cases where actual receipt is admitted or can be proved.

Once the notice has been successfully given, if the tenant does not pay the late rent or vacates the premises, then the landlord may proceed to an eviction action in small claims court.