OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] Enforce Child Support Obligations This is in response to your memorandum of November 8, 1993 asking under what circumstances, if any, States are permitted to garnish, for child support enforcement purposes, monies received by an institution under a Federal College Work Study (FWS) program grant. The question and our response is as follows: Question: May States garnish, for purposes of collection of child support, monies received by an institution under the FWS program? Answer: No. The FWS program was created by the Higher Education Act of 1965. The statute provides, at 20 USC § 1082(a)(2), that in the performance of the Secretary of Education's role in administering the FWS "...no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or any similar process...shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control..." In addition, §1094(a)(1) requires that, in order to be an eligible institution of higher education for the purposes of the FWS, the college or university must agree to use funds received from the Department of Education (DOEd) "...solely for the purpose specified in and in accordance with the