OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] With respect to former IV-E foster care cases, when IV-E services cease to be provided, generally the child is returned to an AFDC family (and is eligible to receive IV-D services as a part of that family) or has attained majority or been adopted (and there is no longer a current support order). However, §302.52(c) provides that "When a State ceases making foster care maintenance payments under the State's title IV-E State plan, the assignment of support rights under section 471(a)(17) of the Act terminates except for the amount of any unpaid support that has accrued under the assignment. The IV-D agency shall attempt to collect such unpaid support." Therefore, States are required under this section to attempt to collect unpaid support after title IV-E foster care eligibility ends. The cases are considered title IV-E arrearage-only cases.