OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] Medicaid Recipients This is in response to your October 13, 1992, memorandum requesting policy clarifications for questions raised at the September, 1992 Region VIII IV-D Directors' conference. This memorandum will address issues concerning medical support enforcement and continuation of IV-D services to former AFDC, Title IV-E foster care, and non-AFDC Medicaid recipients. Federal regulations, at 45 CFR 302.33(a)(4), require that "whenever a family is no longer eligible for assistance under the State's AFDC, IV-E foster care, and Medicaid programs, the IV-D agency must notify the family, within five working days of the notification of ineligibility, that IV-D services will be continued unless the IV-D agency is notified to the contrary by the family. The notice must inform the family of the consequences of continuing to receive IV-D services, including the available services and the State's fees, cost recovery and distribution policies." Your specific questions and our responses follow. Question 1: Are IV-D agencies required to send notices of continuation of IV-D services to former non-AFDC Medicaid recipients who had declined IV-D services not related to medical support enforcement while receiving Medicaid? Response: Yes.