OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] ANSWER: In establishing an initial cooperative agreement for the

Page 169: OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper authority to require States to report distributed but uncashed child support collections

provision of Title IV-D program services on Tribal lands, certain "startup costs" such as the hiring of staff, leasing of space, leasing or purchase of equipment, and training of Tribal personnel on Title IV-D procedures and requirements may be eligible for FFP [see 45 CFR 304.20(b)(1)(iii) and (iv)]. Federal regulations at 45 CFR 304.21(d), provide that "FFP is available in IV-D costs incurred as of the first day of the calendar quarter in which a cooperative agreement or amendment is signed by parties sufficient to create a contractual arrangement under State law." The Navajo/New Mexico agreement also provided for a phased commitment of State/Federal funding beginning with the hiring of staff, leasing of space and equipment, and comprehensive training.