OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] Regulations at 45 CFR 303.100(a)(4)(i) and (ii) require that withholding be implemented "on the date the absent parent fails to make payments in an amount equal to the support payable for one month" or "such earlier date that is in accordance with State law." Therefore, the absent parent has not "failed to make payments" under a support order and withholding based on arrearages would not be required. Similarly, regulations at 45 CFR 302.70(a)(8) require that "all support orders issued or modified in the State will include provision for withholding from wages in order to assure that withholding as a means of collecting child support is available if arrearages occur without the necessity of filing an application for" IV-D services (emphasis ours). This language clearly refers to arrearages occurring under a support order.

Page 32: OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper authority to require States to report distributed but uncashed child support collections