OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper...
[…] (Also see response to question seven.)

Page 20: OCSE PIQ 90 99 · in PIQ-88-7, and the requirements of the Family Support Act provide proper authority to require States to report distributed but uncashed child support collections

Question 7: How far do States have to go if the absent parent cannot be located? Response: The standards for program operations, published in the Federal Register on August 4, 1989, (54 FR 32284), effective October 1, 1990, set forth location requirements at 45 CFR 303.3. Section 303.3(b)(1) requires the State to "use appropriate location sources, such as the Federal PLS, interstate location networks, local officials and employees administering public assistance, general assistance, medical assistance, food stamps and social services (whether such individuals are employed by the State or a political subdivision), relatives and friends of the absent parent, current or past employers, the local telephone company, the U.S. Postal Service, financial references, unions, fraternal organizations, and police, parole, and probation records if appropriate, and State agencies and departments, as authorized by State law, including those departments which maintain records of public assistance, wages and employment, unemployment insurance, income taxation, driver's licenses, vehicle registration, and criminal records." Section 303.3(b)(5) requires that the State, if unable to locate an individual, "repeat location attempts in cases in which previous attempts to locate absent parents or sources of income and/or assets have failed, but adequate identifying and other information exists to meet requirements for submittal for location, either quarterly or immediately upon receipt of new information which may aid in location, whichever occurs sooner." Additionally §303.3(b)(6) requires that the State submit cases which meet the criteria for submittal at least annually to the Federal Parent Locator Service. Question 8: Which State is responsible for the modification in URESA cases - responding or initiating State?