Objects of Controversy: The Native American Right to ...
[…] Id162. Repatriation Act, § 5(a), 104 Stat. 3048, 3052 (1990) (to be codified at 25 U.S.C.

§ 3003). Cultural affiliation in the context of the Repatriation Act "means that there is arelationship of a shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehis-torically between a present day Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and an identifi-able earlier group." Repatriation Act, § 2(2), 104 Stat. 3048, 3048 (1990) (to be codified at25 U.S.C. § 3001).

163. Repatriation Act, § 6, 104 Stat. 3048, 3053-54 (1990) (to be codified at 25 U.S.C.§ 3004). The text of section 6 (Summary for Unassociated Funerary Objects, Sacred Objects,and Cultural Patrimony) provides:

(a) IN GENERAL.-Each Federal agency or museum which has possession or controlover holdings or collections of Native American unassociated funerary objects, sa-cred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony shall provide a written summary ofsuch objects based upon available information held by such agency or museum. Thesummary shall describe the scope of the collection, kinds of objects included, refer-ence to geographical location, means and period of acquisition and cultural affilia-tion, where really ascertainable.(b) REQUIREMENTrS.-(1) The summary required under subsection (a) shall be-

(A) in lieu of an object-by-object inventory;(B) followed by consultation with tribal government and Native Hawaiian organ-

ization officials and traditional religious leaders; and(C) completed by not later than the date that is 3 years after the date of enact-

ment of this Act.Ide

164. Repatriation Act, § 5(d), 104 Stat. 3048, 3053 (1990) (to be codified at 25 U.S.C.§ 3003). The text provides: