O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] A traditional cultural property (“TCP”) is a property that may be “eligible for inclusion on the National Register because of its association with cultural practices or beliefs of a living community that: (a) are rooted in that community’s history, and (b) are important in maintaining the continuing cultural identity of the community.”169 This concept is

165 See 16 U.S.C. § 470(a)(1)(a) (2009). The National Register was established by the Historic Sites Act of 1935 and expanded by the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act. See generally id.

166 See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 (2010) (“[t]he National Register is an authoritative

guide to be used by Federal, State, and local governments, private groups and citizens to identify the Nation’s cultural resources and to indicate what properties should be considered for protection from destruction or impairment.”). The counterpart in the state historic preservation regulatory framework is the Hawai‘i Register of Historic Places. See HAW. ADMIN. R. §13-198 (2010).

167 See 1-2 JULIA HATCH MILLER & DOROTHY M. MINER, ENVIRONMENTAL

LAW PRACTICE GUIDE § 2.02 (2009). See also 36 C.F.R. §§ 60.1-60.15 (2010). 168 See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(a), which provides that “[f]ederal agencies undertaking

a project having an effect on a listed or eligible property must provide the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation [“ACHP”] a reasonable opportunity to comment pursuant to section 106 of [NHPA].” NHPA enabled the establishment of the ACHP, an independent federal agency charged with oversight and implementation of the federal program governing historic properties. See 16 U.S.C. § 470(i)(a).