O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] alternatives, which may have been considered, were eliminated from detailed study.”154 It also “summarize[d] the studies, reviews, consultations, and coordination required by environmental laws or Executive Orders to the extent appropriate.”155 When a DEIS is approved by the FTA as satisfying all NEPA requirements, it will be circulated for comment to many bodies, including the public and “[f]ederal, state, or local government agencies expected to have jurisdiction or responsibility over, or interest or expertise in, the action.”156 Next, FTA will hold a public hearing in accordance with 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(h).157

149 Id. § 771.123(b). 150 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. To comply with NEPA’s mandates, “there shall be

an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.” Id.

151 Id. § 771.123(b). 152 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(b) (emphasis added). “If a scoping meeting is to be

held, it should be announced in the Administration’s Notice of Intent and by appropriate means at the local level.” Id.

153 The City’s DEIS for the Rail Project can be accessed at