O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] This way the public can be fully informed about the results of [S]ection 106 review through its review of draft NEPA material, and the consulting parties under [S]ection 106 can be fully informed of public views obtained by the agency through the NEPA process. Everything moves smoothly, there’s no redundancy, nothing falling through the cracks.323

317 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. To comply with NEPA mandates, “there shall be an

early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed for identifying the significant issues related to proposed actions.” Id.

318 36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(1). 319 Id. See supra Part III(A) for requirements. 320 36 C.F.R. § 800.8(a)(2). 321 ARCH GUIDANCE, supra note 191. 322 KING, supra note 138, at 184-86. See infra Exhibit 5 (Diagram depicting