O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] Project may adversely affect archaeological sites listed in or eligible for listing in the [National Register], but effects cannot be fully assessed prior to the approval of FTA financial assistance.”226 Thus, the City, the SHPO, the ACHP, and FTA elected to defer the identification and protection of archaeological sites and burials and will employ a phased approach.227 The City divided the Rail route into four construction phases.228

221 See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2) (“[w]here alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts.”).

222 Memoranda of agreement must be executed pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.6. 223 PA must be executed pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.14. 224 NEPA documents must be executed pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.8. 225 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(2).