O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 198 Native Hawaiian organization means “any organization which serves and

represents the interests of Native Hawaiians; has a primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native Hawaiians; and has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic preservation that are significant to Native Hawaiians.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(s)(1). “Native Hawaiian” in the context of the federal Section 106 regulatory framework means “any individual who is a descendant of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawai[‘]i.” Id. § 800.16(s)(2).

199 See id § 800.2(c). 200 Carl Christensen, Historic Preservation Laws, in NATIVE HAWAIIAN LAW

17-3 (NATIVE HAWAIIAN RIGHTS HANDBOOK 2d ed. n.p.), (Melody MacKenzie, Susan Serrano & D. Kapua‘ala Sproat eds., forthcoming 2010).

201 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).