O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 215 The normal Section 106 review process is very complex and contains

multiple steps that are outlined in 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3-800.13 (2010). For purposes of this comment, this review process will not be discussed in detail because for the Rail Project, the City decided to forgo the normal Section 106 process in favor of a PA pursuant to 36 C.F.R. §800.14(a)(4), which provides: “alternative procedures adopted pursuant to this subpart substitute for [ACHP’s] regulations for purposes of the agency’s compliance with section 106.”

216 36 C.F.R. § 800.14.

Page 34: O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO ...blog.hawaii.edu/aplpj/files/2011/11/APLPJ_12.1_baldauf.pdf · 8 “Iwi kūpuna” can be loosely translated as “ancestral

174 Asian-Pacific Law & Policy Journal Vol. 12:1

A PA may be used: i. When effects on historic properties are similar and

repetitive or are multi-State or regional in scope; ii. When effects on historic properties cannot be fully

determined prior to approval of an undertaking; iii. When nonfederal parties are delegated major decision-

making responsibilities; iv. Where routine management activities are undertaken at

Federal installations, facilities, or other land-management unites; or

v. Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal section 106 process.217

The process of developing a PA must include consultation with

Native Hawaiian organizations if the PA has the “potential to affect historic properties of religious or cultural significance to an Indian tribe or a Native Hawaiian organization which are located off tribal lands.”218

A PA takes effect when executed by the ACHP, the agency official, and the SHPO.219 In the context of the Rail Project, compliance with Section 106 will take place via a PA between the FTA, the Hawai‘i SHPO, the City, and the ACHP.220

217 Id. (emphasis added).

218 Id. § 800.14(f)(1). Specifically, the results of such a consultation must be

provided by the ACHP agency official as part of the documentation for the proposed program alternative and “the agency official and the [ACHP] shall take those views into account in reaching a decision on the proposed program alternative.” Id. § 800.14(f)(2). To date, ACHP has not yet accepted the November 2009 version of the Rail Project’s PA. Abad Interview Mar. 5, 2010, supra note 7.

219 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). 220 Programmatic Agreement, supra note 183. In October 2009, the Honolulu