O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] Federal agencies “shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.”163 The Rail Project’s planning and construction must comply with a myriad of state and federal regulatory frameworks, therefore, streamlining and integrating the requirements of the various laws, when possible, is especially useful.164

158 Id. § 771.125(a)(1). 159 Id. The FEIS should also “discuss substantive comments received on the

[DEIS] and responses thereto, summarize public involvement, and describe the mitigation measures that are to be incorporated into the proposed action.” Id.

160 Id. § 771.125(b). 161 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2 requires that RODs: (1) “[s]tate what the decision was”;

(2) “[i]dentify all alternatives considered by the agency in reaching its decision, specifying the alternative or alternatives considered to be environmentally preferable.