O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] (1) Determine the preservation or relocation of previously identified native Hawaiian burial sites; (2) Assist [SHPD] in the inventory and identification of native Hawaiian burial sites;

254 HAW. REV. STAT. § 6E-43. As a result of Act 306, Native Hawaiian burial

sites were categorized as either “previously identified” or “inadvertently discovered.” See infra Part III(B)(i)(3).

255 See id. § 6E-1 (“The legislature further declares that it shall be the public

policy of this State to provide leadership in preserving, restoring, and maintaining historic and cultural property, to ensure the administration of such historic and cultural property in the spirit of stewardship and trusteeship for future generations . . . .”) (emphasis added); Id. § 6E-13(b) (“Any person may maintain an action in the trial court . . . for restraining orders or injunctive relief . . . upon a showing of irreparable injury, for the protection of an historic property or a burial site and the public trust therein from unauthorized