O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 202 Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). Consultation with Native Hawaiian organizations and Indian tribes is important because they “may have important ideas about how best to do identification; they may know something about the area, and in any event, it’s wiser to involve them than to leave them carping on the sidelines.” KING, supra note 138, at 124.

203 Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Policy Statement Regarding

Treatment of Burial Sites, Human Remains and Funerary Objects, http://www.achp.gov/docs/hrpolicy0207.pdf (last visited Apr. 18, 2010).

204 Id. 205 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). See also id § 800.3(f)(2) (an “agency official

shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to identify any . . . Native Hawaiian organizations that might attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties in the [APE] and invite them to be consulting parties.”).

206 Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). The Section 106 process seeks solutions “through

consultation between the agency and other interested parties, and it has to start early if it’s going to be effective.” KING, supra note 138, at 114.

207 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(b). “Where consistent with the procedures in this subpart,

the agency official may use information developed for other reviews under Federal, State or tribal law to meet the requirements of section 106.” Id. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (requiring federal agencies to “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time”) with 36 C.F.R. §800.3(b) (encouraging coordination of Section 106 with NEPA, Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act, and other laws).