O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 206 Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). The Section 106 process seeks solutions “through

consultation between the agency and other interested parties, and it has to start early if it’s going to be effective.” KING, supra note 138, at 114.

207 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(b). “Where consistent with the procedures in this subpart,

the agency official may use information developed for other reviews under Federal, State or tribal law to meet the requirements of section 106.” Id. Compare 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (requiring federal agencies to “integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time”) with 36 C.F.R. §800.3(b) (encouraging coordination of Section 106 with NEPA, Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act, and other laws).