O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 149 Id. § 771.123(b). 150 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. To comply with NEPA’s mandates, “there shall be

an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action.” Id.

151 Id. § 771.123(b). 152 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(b) (emphasis added). “If a scoping meeting is to be

held, it should be announced in the Administration’s Notice of Intent and by appropriate means at the local level.” Id.

153 The City’s DEIS for the Rail Project can be accessed at

http://www.honolulutransit.org/library/files/chapter%201.pdf (last visited Apr. 18, 2010). 154 23 C.F.R. § 771.123(c). 155 Id. 156 Id. § 771.123(g)(2). 157 “Whenever a public hearing is held, the [DEIS] shall be made available at

the public hearing and for a minimum of 15 days in advance of the public hearing. The availability of the [DEIS] shall be mentioned, and public comments requested, in any public hearing notice and at any public hearing presentation. If a public hearing on an action proposed for [FTA] funding is not held, a notice shall be placed in a newspaper similar to a public hearing notice advising where the [DEIS] is available for review, how many copies may be obtained, and where the comments should be sent.” Id. § 771.123(h).

Page 25: O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO ...blog.hawaii.edu/aplpj/files/2011/11/APLPJ_12.1_baldauf.pdf · 8 “Iwi kūpuna” can be loosely translated as “ancestral

2010 Baldauf 165