O -W TRACK TO DESECRATION I HONOLULU RAIL S FAILURE TO...
[…] 208 See KING, supra note 138, at 186. 209 Id. 210 Obligations under Section 106 are satisfied by federal agencies by following

the regulations set forth in 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.1-800.16. To determine whether Section 106 applies, the agency must decide whether it is engaged in an “undertaking” that could affect historic properties. Id. § 800.3(a).

211 The normal Section 106 process is set forth in 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3-800.13

(2010).

212 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(t) (A “PA” is “a document that records the terms and conditions agreed upon to resolve the potential adverse effects of a [f]ederal agency program, complex undertaking or other situations in accordance with § 800.14(b).”).

213 Id. § 800.14. 214 KING, supra note 138, at 191; see also Advisory Council on Historic