O P I N I O N Addressing the issues seriatim for a ... · 2 Lisa A. Perillo, Note: Scraping Beneath...
[…] - 20 -
![Page 21: O P I N I O N Addressing the issues seriatim for a ... · 2 Lisa A. Perillo, Note: Scraping Beneath the Surface: Finally Holding Lead-Based Paint Manufacturers Liable by Applying](https://reader036.fdocuments.us/reader036/viewer/2022071106/5fe0f709d9c1ac384e2722e3/html5/thumbnails/21.jpg)
In Rhode Island, actions to abate public nuisances originally were brought in the form of
an indictment. Keeran, 5 R.I. at 511; Paul, 5 R.I. at 194. Today, the state Attorney General is
empowered to bring actions to abate public nuisances. See G.L. 1956 § 42-9-2 (vesting the
Attorney General with the power to commence a public nuisance suit) and G.L. 1956 § 10-1-1
(providing that “[w]henever a nuisance is alleged to exist, the attorney general * * * may bring
an action in the name of the state * * * to abate the nuisance”).
Public nuisance long has been recognized as a legally viable cause of action in Rhode
Island. See J.S. Thornton & Co. v. Smith Grant & Co., 10 R.I. 477, 483 (1873) (“The law [of