O P I N I O N Addressing the issues seriatim for a ... · 2 Lisa A. Perillo, Note: Scraping Beneath...
[…] Rhode Island, with a housing stock of older homes, also has recognized the depth of this
problem.5 In the early 1990s, the General Assembly began an investigation into childhood lead
poisoning in Rhode Island. The General Assembly found that the “[e]nviromental exposure[] to
even low levels of lead increase[s] a child’s [health] risk,” and that “[t]he most significant
sources of environmental lead are lead-based paint in older housing and house dust and soil
contaminated by this paint.” Section 23-24.6-2(1), (2). It also found that “tens of thousands of
Rhode Island’s children are poisoned by lead at levels believed to be harmful,” and that
“[c]hildhood lead poisoning is dangerous to the public health, safety, and general welfare of the
people and necessitates excessive and disproportionate expenditure of public funds for health
care and special education, causing a drain upon public revenue.” Section 23-24.6-2(4), (5).
In response to these findings, in 1991 (P.L. 1991, ch. 355, § 1), the General Assembly
enacted the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act (LPPA), chapter 24.6 of title 23, which required
RIDOH to implement various programs, including statewide blood-screening programs, lead-