Nwf v Phmsa Opa Esa Nepa Complaint Filed
[…] environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).

    43. Major federal actions include “new and continuing activities,

    including projects and programs entirely or partly … regulated … or approved by

    federal agencies.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a)

    44. An EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant

    environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the

    reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or

    enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. It “shall be

    used by Federal officials in conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions

    and make decisions.” Id .

    45. An EIS must include (a) the environmental effects of the alternatives,

    including the proposed action; (b) any adverse environmental effects that cannot be

    2:16-cv-11727-GCS-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 05/16/16 Pg 13 of 27 Pg ID 13