Nwf v Phmsa Opa Esa Nepa Complaint Filed
[…] including the proposed action; (b) any adverse environmental effects that cannot be

    2:16-cv-11727-GCS-EAS Doc # 1 Filed 05/16/16 Pg 13 of 27 Pg ID 13

  • 8/17/2019 Nwf v Phmsa Opa Esa Nepa Complaint Filed

    14/27

    14

    avoided if the proposed action proceeds; (c) the relationship between short-term

    uses of the human environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-

    term productivity; and (d) any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of

    resources that would be involved in the proposed action, if implemented. 40 C.F.R.

    § 1502.16.

    46. An EIS must analyze effects of the alternatives, including the

    proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. “Effects includes ecological (such as the

    effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of

    affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health,

    whether direct, indirect, or cumulative.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8.

    47. An agency “shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of

    alternatives before making a final decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f).

    Endangered Species Act

    48. In enacting the ESA, Congress declared that “all Federal departments