NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCESNUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES OPINIONS AND...
[…] The Board based its standing ruling on the Tribe’s asserted interest in pro-

    9 Crow Butte North Trend, CLI-09-12, 69 NRC at 543. See also Crow Butte Resources, Inc. (InSitu Leach Facility, Crawford, Nebraska), CLI-09-9, 69 NRC 331, 336 (2009); Southern NuclearOperating Co. (Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), CLI-09-16, 70 NRC 33, 35 (2009).

    10 See, e.g., 10 C.F.R. § 2.320 (“If a party fails to file an answer or pleading within the time prescribedin this part or as specified in the notice of hearing or pleading, to appear at a hearing or prehearingconference, to comply with any prehearing order entered by the presiding officer, or to comply withany discovery order entered by the presiding officer, the Commission or the presiding officer maymake any orders in regard to the failure that are just . . . .”); Washington Public Power Supply System(WPPSS Nuclear Project No. 1), LBP-00-18, 52 NRC 9, 13-14 (2000); Boston Edison Co. (PilgrimNuclear Generating Station, Unit 2), LBP-76-7, 3 NRC 156, 157 (1976); Northern Indiana PublicService Co.