NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES/67531/metadc686118/m2/1/high_res_d/459385.pdfa briefing...
[…] Further, as noted elsewhere, it is the NRC Staff‘s intention to hold a public meeting in the vicinity of the Palisades Nuclear Plant at the conclusion of its ongoing inspection of the Licensee’s revised unloading procedure.

The Petitioners’ request for hearings and participation in proceedings has been addressed in previous correspondence with the Petitioners and the Attorney General for the State of Michigan. In that correspondence, the NRC Staff explained that neither the general licensing provisions of 10 C.F.R. Part 72 nor the petition process described in section 2.206 require the NRC to institute a proceeding. Under section 2.206, the NRC office director responsible for the subject matter of the request “shall either institute the requested proceeding in accordance with this subpart or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to the request, and the reasons for the decision.”

46

.. .

Page 52: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ISSUANCES/67531/metadc686118/m2/1/high_res_d/459385.pdfa briefing schedule. MEMORANDUM AND ORDER The State of Oklahoma, Native Americans for a Clean Environment,