Nowe v Essex Technology Group LLC - Class Action
[…] its provisions no later than December 4, 2006. Although Defendants had up to

1 As the Unites States Government explained in its brief in support of FACTA's truncation provisions filed in Papazian v. Burberry Ltd., 2:07-cv-01479-GPS-RZ (C.D. Cal.), Congress' decision to enact FACTA followed many other state legislatures, including those of Georgia, who had already enacted state laws prohibiting merchants from printing the expiration date or more than the last 5 digits of the card on customer receipts. Exhibit 3 at pp. 13-14 and n. 2 and 3, citing Ga. Code Ann. § 10-15-3 which provides that "A merchant who accepts a payment card for the transaction of business shall not print more than five digits of the payment card's account number or print the payment card's expiration date on a receipt provided to the cardholder."

Case 1:18-cv-00623-MLB-JFK Document 1 Filed 02/09/18 Page 2 of 22

Page 3: Nowe v Essex Technology Group LLC - Class Action

3

three years to comply, Defendants willfully violated this law and failed to protect