November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] N.M. Human Servs. Dep’t, 2014-NMSC-033, ¶¶ 2, 42, 333 P.3d 947.

{29} The specific legislative designation of FATA proceedings and penalties as “civ-il” indicates that the Legislature intended to craft a civil statute. FATA consistently uses the term “civil action” when referring to the proceedings brought under the stat-ute. See § 44-9-4(A) (allowing the Attorney General to “bring a civil action . . . pursu-ant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act”); § 44-9-4(B) (allowing the Attorney General to “delegate the authority to . . . bring a civil action to the state agency to which a false claim was made”); § 44-9-5(A) (allowing a qui tam plaintiff to “bring a civil action for a violation of Section 3 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act on behalf of the person and the state” (internal citation omitted)); § 44-9-12(A) (“A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any time.” (internal citation omitted)). Furthermore, FATA is placed within the section of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated entitled “Mis-cellaneous Civil Law Matters.”