November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] See Wilson v. Denver, 1998-NMSC-016, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 308, 961 P.2d 153 (“Prior to ad-dressing the substantive issue certified for interlocutory appeal, we raise, sua sponte, the question whether the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over these election contests.”). Malott argues that the district court lacked subject matter juris-diction over the Foys’ second-filed FATA action, Austin Capital. Malott’s most sa-lient argument is that the district court was barred under FATA from hearing Austin Capital. See § 44-9-9(B) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action . . . against an elected or appointed state official . . . if the action is based on evidence or infor-mation known to . . . the attorney general when the action was filed.”) The district court tentatively rejected this argument. See Foy, 2013-NMCA-043, ¶ 4. The Court of Appeals declined to address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction, holding that “both arguments would benefit from factual developments and legal arguments to the court below.”