November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] See § 44-9-5(C). The purpose of this requirement is

Page 35: November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents ... of interest to Chief Clerk Joey D. Moya, by mail to PO Box 848, Santa Fe, NM

Bar Bulletin - November 4, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 44 31

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsto give the Attorney General a chance to intervene in the action. See § 44-9-5(D) (giving the Attorney General 60 days to notify the court if it intends to intervene). This disclosure requirement also serves as a basis for the statutory bar found in Section 44-9-9(B) that prevents suit under FATA against an elected or appointed state official “if the action is based on evidence or information known to . . . the attorney general when the action was filed.” Id.{10} Section 44-9-9(B) places a limitation on the district court’s ability to entertain FATA actions against state officials.