November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] For an action to be barred under Section 44-9-9(B), the action must (1) be against a state official and (2) be “based on evidence or information known to . . . the attorney general when the action was filed.” See id. As we will explain below, the Foys’ action in Austin Capital meets the first require-ment of the statutory bar, but fails to satisfy the second.{11} As a preliminary matter, it is im-portant to note that Section 44-9-9(B) does not affect the Foys’ first filed qui tam action, Vanderbilt, a conclusion conceded by Malott. Second, Section 44-9-9(B) does not apply to any of the private party defendants in Austin Capital. Section 44-9-9(B) only bars actions against public officials such as “an elected or appointed state official, a member of the state legis-lature or a member of the judiciary.” See id. Therefore, Section 44-9-9(B) can only bar suit against the State official defen-dants in Austin Capital. The complaints in Vanderbilt and Austin Capital name the same state official defendants, including Malott.