November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] Although cases like Graham County, Exxon, and Praxair do not interpret the federal counterpart to Section 44-9-9(B), they interpret the complementary public disclosure bar, which aids in understanding the purpose and context of FATA.{17} These cases indicate a legislative intent to prohibit “parasitic” qui tam plaintiffs while also providing an incen-tive for meritorious qui tam plaintiffs to pursue their claims. This conclusion is especially true in light of the so-called “first to file” bar. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(5) (“When a person brings an action under this subsection, no person other than the Government may intervene or bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action.”); see also § 44-9-5(E) (“When a person brings an action pursuant to this section, no person other than the attorney general on behalf

Page 36: November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents ... of interest to Chief Clerk Joey D. Moya, by mail to PO Box 848, Santa Fe, NM

32 Bar Bulletin - November 4, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 44

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsof the state may intervene or bring a re-lated action based on the facts underlying the pending action.”). This bar “functions both to eliminate parasitic plaintiffs who piggyback off the claims of a prior relator, and to encourage legitimate relators to file quickly by protecting the spoils of the first to bring a claim.”