November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44 · November 4, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 44. Table of Contents...
[…] orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.”).III. The Retroactive Application of

FATA is Constitutional{24} The central question before this Court is whether the retroactive applica-tion of FATA is unconstitutional.A. FATA{25} FATA prohibits knowingly present-ing false or fraudulent claims for payment from the State and conspiring to defraud the State. See § 44-9-3(A). FATA was en-acted in 2007, but includes a provision that explicitly authorizes retroactive claims. Section 44-9-12(A) states:

A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought for conduct that occurred prior to the effective date of that act, but not for con-duct that occurred prior to July 1, 1987.

The statutory penalties for violating FATA include: