NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...were time-barredby operation of a...
[…] order "to minimize conflict between the enforcement of state and federal antitrust

laws and to avoid subjecting Washington businesses to divergent regulatory

approaches to the same conduct." Blewett, 86 Wn. App. at 788. Consequently,

"departure from federal law . . . must be for a reason rooted in our own statutes

or case law and not in the general policy arguments that this court would weigh if

the issue came before us as a matter of first impression." Blewett, 86 Wn. App.

at 788.

In this matter, the Attorney General alleged that the defendants violated

RCW 19.86.030, which provides that "[ejvery contract, combination, in the form

of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby

Page 11: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...were time-barredby operation of a four-yearlimitation period contained within the CPA. In orderto avoid the preclusive effect

No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/10

declared unlawful."