NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...were time-barredby operation of a...
[…] Tomlin &Giali, supra,n.18, at 161.

12

Page 14: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...were time-barredby operation of a four-yearlimitation period contained within the CPA. In orderto avoid the preclusive effect

No. 70299-8-1 (linked with No. 70298-0-l)/13

injunctive relief and damages pursuant to RCW 19.86.090. Laws of 1961, ch.

216, § 9. While actions seeking damages were made subject to a four-year

limitation period contained in RCW 19.86.120, actions brought by the Attorney

General seeking injunctive relief were not. Laws of 1961, ch. 216, § 12.

In 1970, RCW 19.86.080 was amended so as to give courts discretion to

award restitution when necessary "to restore to any person in interest any

moneys or property . . . acquired by means of any act herein prohibited or

declared to be unlawful." Laws of 1970, ch. 26, § 1. While both RCW 19.86.090

and RCW 19.86.120 were also amended at this time, the limitation period in

RCW 19.86.120 was not expressly extended to encompass actions brought

pursuant to RCW 19.86.080. Laws of 1970, ch. 26, §§1,5. Since 1970, RCW