NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...to resume her relationship with Miller and...
[…] prove gross negligence. Harper must show that DOC ''substantially breached its

^ The parties seem to agree that Miller was on both probation and communitycustody. Mot. to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 4 n.2; Resp. to Pet'r's Mot.to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 2-3. Regardless, Harper must prove DOCacted with gross negligence. RCW 9.95.204(4) (DOC is "not liable for civil damagesresulting from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court misdemeanantprobation activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence." (emphasisadded)); RCW 72.09.320 (DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act oromission in the rendering of community placement activities unless the act or omissionconstitutes gross negligence." (emphasis added)).

14

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.