NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision ...Craven’s remaining issues also...
[…] and instincts when weighing the facts alleged. It was improper for the

    prosecutor to insist a juror should “feel right” and have a decision “make sense”

    in the heart and in the gut when reaching a verdict.22

    The State cites State v. Curtiss23 to support the propriety of closing

    argument because “a criminal trial’s purpose is a search for truth and justice.”24

    In Curtiss, the court approved of the prosecutor’s closing argument that

    because a trial is “a search for the truth and a search for justice,” the jury should

    21 See RCW 4.44.260 (a juror’s duty is to reach a verdict “according to

    the law and evidence as given them on the trial”); see also 11 WASHINGTON PRACTICE, PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 1.02, at 22 (4th ed. 2016) (“As jurors, you are officers of this court. You must not let your emotions overcome your rational thought process.