NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... 42886-5-II Published Opinion.pdfNo. 42886...
[…] The court has considered the total amount owing, the defendant's past, presentand future ability to pay legal financial obligations, including the defendant'sfinancial resources and the likelihood that the defendant's status will change. Thecourt finds that the defendant has the ability or likely future ability to pay thelegal financial obligations imposed herein.

Clerk's Papers (CP) at 59. As explained in detail above, this boilerplate "finding" is unnecessaryas to mandatory obligations and, as to discretionary obligations, creates undue confusion whenplaced in the judgment and sentence.

RCW9.94A.760(1) allows that "[t]he court must on either the judgment and sentence oron a subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal financial obligation.... Ifthe court fails to set the offender monthly payment amount, the department [of corrections] shallset the amount if the department has active supervision of the offender." (Emphasis added.) Afinding of ability to pay more appropriately occurs when a subsequent order to pay is entered.8 We note that the Bertrand decision failed to distinguish between mandatory and discretionarycosts.