NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …(2015), review granted, 184 Wn.2d 1033, 379...
[…] 29

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 31: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …(2015), review granted, 184 Wn.2d 1033, 379 P.3d 948 (2016). B. Spivey Delmis Spivey is another Bellevue firefighter who was

Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue No. 91680-2

This court has held that this provision does not include fees for work at the Board.

See, e.g., Borenstein v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 49 Wn.2d 674, 676-77,306 P.2d

228 (1957). However, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) does not contain such limiting

language. It speaks more broadly, allowing "all reasonable costs of the appeal,

including attorney fees and witness fees."

Fees incurred before the Board are reasonable "costs of appeal." This is

especially true in workers' compensation cases where generally the trial is

conducted on the hearing record. All witnesses are called at the board level, and