NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] R18-8-262. Standards Applicable to Generators of Hazardous Waste A. All of 40 CFR 262 and the accompanying appendix, revised as of July 1, 2013 2018, (and no

future editions), is incorporated by reference, modified by the following subsections, and on file with the DEQ. Copies of 40 CFR 262 are available at www.gpoaccess.gov/cfr/index.html https://www.eCFR.gov.

B. In 40 CFR 262 (as incorporated by R18-8-262(A)): 1. [“Section 3008 of the Act RCRA” means both section 3008 of RCRA and A.R.S. §§ 49-923,

49-924 and 49-925.] 2. [“Section 2002(a) of the Act” means A.R.S. § 49-922.] 3. [“Section 3002(6) of the Act” means A.R.S. § 49-922.]

C. No change D. § 262.11, titled “Hazardous waste determination and recordkeeping,” paragraph (c)(1) is para-

graphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) are amended by deleting the following: (1) “, or according to an equivalent test method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21.,”

E. § 262.13, titled “Generator category determinations”, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) is amended as fol-lows:

Page 38: NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions from Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste for Solvent-Contaminated Wipes (eff. January