NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] January

NPRM Oct. 18, 2018 Page 35 based on Supp. 17-4

January 1, 1998, is subject to the requirements in §§ 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter; or

(vi) A facility which: (A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or reclaims its waste; or (B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate recycling or recla-

mation; or (vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter [(as incorporated by

R18-8-273)], a universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the require-ments of part 273 of this chapter.

H. § 261.5, titled “Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators,” paragraph (j) is amended as follows: (j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator’s wastes are mixed with used oil, the mix-

ture is subject to 40 CFR 279 [(as incorporated by A.R.S. § 49-802 into Arizona law)].