NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] Page 20: NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions from Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste for Solvent-Contaminated Wipes (eff. January

NPRM October 18, 2018 Page 20 based on Supp. 17-4

2) General permits as defined as defined by A.R.S. § 41-1001 are not recognized under federal

hazardous waste regulations with which ADEQ is required to be consistent.

However, it should be noted that ADEQ has already adopted a federal general permit rule that is

similar to Arizona general permits. 40 CFR 270.60, "Permits by Rule", applies to three types of

facilities: 1) ocean disposal barges or vessels; 2) injection wells; and 3) publicly owned treat-

ment works. Under the federal rule, these three types of facilities are "deemed to have a RCRA

permit if the conditions listed are met." Only the third category exists in Arizona, and DEQ has

incorporated the federal general permit rule for publicly owned treatment works in R18-2-

270(A). Note: The hazardous waste standardized permit, which is not incorporated in this rule,