NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] E. § 262.13, titled “Generator category determinations”, paragraph (f)(1)(iii) is amended as fol-lows:

Page 38: NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions from Solid Waste and Hazardous Waste for Solvent-Contaminated Wipes (eff. January

NPRM October 18, 2018 Page 38 based on Supp. 17-4

(iii)If a very small quantity generator’s wastes are mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject to 40 CFR 279 [(as incorporated by A.R.S. § 49-802)]. Any material produced from such a mixture by processing, blending, or other treatment is also so regulated.

F. § 262.16, titled “Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates haz-ardous waste”, paragraph (b)(9)(iv)(C) is amended as follows: (C) In the event of a fire, explosion, or other release that could threaten human health outside the