NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] and (B) The waste is generated from an industrial process which uses trivalent chromium exclu-

sively (or nearly exclusively) and the process does not generate hexavalent chromium; and

(C) The waste is typically and frequently managed in non-oxidizing environments. D. § 261.4, titled “Exclusions,” is amended by deleting the phrase “in the Region where the sample

is collected” in paragraph (e)(3)iii. E. § 261.5, titled “Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt

small quantity generators,” paragraph (b) is amended as follows: (b) Except for those wastes identified in paragraphs (e), (f), (g), and (j) of [§ 261.5 (as incorpo-