NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING TITLE 18. … · hazardous waste rulemaking: Conditional Exclusions...
[…] NPRM October 18, 2018 Page 32 based on Supp. 17-4

J.I. § 260.30, titled “Non-waste determinations and Variances from classification as a solid waste,” is replaced by the following: Any person wishing to submit a variance petition shall submit the petition, under this subsection, to the EPA. Where the administrator of EPA has granted a vari-ance from classification as a solid waste under 40 CFR 260.30, 260.31, and 260.33, the director shall accept the determination, if the director determines the action is consistent with the poli-cies and purposes of the HWMA.

K.J. No change L.K. 40 CFR 260.41, titled “Procedures for case-by-case regulation of hazardous waste recycling

activities,” is amended by deleting the following from the end of the sixth, seventh and eighth sentences of paragraph (a): “Or or unless review by the Administrator is requested. The order may be appealed to the

administrator Administrator by any person who participated in the public hearing. The Ad-ministrator may choose to grant or to deny the appeal.”

M.L. As required by A.R.S. § 49-929, generators and transporters of hazardous waste shall regis-ter annually with DEQ and submit the appropriate registration fee, prescribed below, with their registration.